Connecting people with their communities

This document is our Privacy Policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

Leisure Networks and its related entities ("we", "our", "us") recognise the importance of protecting the right to privacy of the individuals with whom we engage ("you, your").

Leisure Networks takes your Privacy seriously. Any information we collect will not be sold to third parties or used for marketing purposes. It simply helps us improve the services our website provides.

Leisure Networks understands that visitors to our site may have concerns about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that we may obtain about them.

Our policy is to protect any personal information that we may collect from time to time. Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. (Privacy Act 1988).

Leisure Networks undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act Amendment Act 2000.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Our functions and activities include disability support, training, delivering community development and health promotion programs within community settings. 

We collect personal information from our clients and their families or guardians, members, employees and other contributors to the organisation.

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • health information
  • names
  • mailing and street addresses
  • email addresses, telephone numbers, social media and other telecommunications identifiers
  • age and birth date
  • lifestyle factors such as cultural background and individual life goals and plans
  • banking details
  • profession, occupation or job title
  • Internet cookies about your experience with our Web site or intranet.

Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you and seek your consent to use and disclose it for a primary purpose.

Where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent, we may collect your personal information from someone else such as:

  • a responsible person such as your family member, a carer or guardian
  • other organisations, government agencies or law enforcement bodies that we engage with regarding our functions and activities in relation to you.

If we receive your personal information from someone else without asking for it, and:

  • we could not have collected the personal information ourselves or it is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will (if lawful) destroy it or ensure that it is de-identified
  • we could have collected the personal information ourselves, we will handle it as though we had collected it in accordance with this Policy.

We may also collect your personal information without your consent in other cases such as where:

  • we think it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person's life, health or safety
  • we suspect that unlawful activity or serious misconduct has occurred in relation to our functions or activities
  • we think it is necessary for legal proceedings in a court or tribunal or a confidential alternative dispute process such as mediation.

LN does not collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 years of age unless the signed consent of a parent or legal guardian has been obtained.

How do we collect your personal information?

You may choose not to identify yourself when you engage with us but, generally, you will need to provide your personal information where you wish to be involved in our functions or activities.

When we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to tell you why the information is collected, where it is stored, to whom it is usually disclosed and any law requiring the collection.

How to make a privacy complaint 

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

Personal information that people may submit to us using our website or via an email link may be used for the following purposes:

If you allow us to do so, we will send you promotional information, newsletters or information about services we think you will like

  • To process or respond to any request you make
  • For security purposes or
  • To conduct research about the service our website provides

If an individual visits our website without providing personal information, our systems may record which pages were visited, date and time of visit and if there was any information downloaded. No personal details will be kept.

We will not give any personal information to third parties, except where it is required to comply with a law or legal process, to protect our interests against what we consider unlawful action or is required by a law enforcement agency.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, or you wish to access or correct your personal information or you wish to make an FOI request, please phone us on 03 5224 9311.

Website

You are free to browse Leisure Networks website without entering any personal information and therefore you can remain anonymous. At no time are 'cookies' used to keep track of your website usage. However, Leisure Networks collects personal information, suggestions and feedback provided by visitors through the following sections on the website:

  • ‘Contact Us'
  • eNewsletter distribution
  • Intake Form

This information, and the ideas provided, may be used to assist in making improvements to the website or to Leisure Networks operations. On no occasion, however, will a person's name or personal details be published without permission.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Leisure Networks uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Leisure Networks only last while you're browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Use & Disclosure

Leisure Networks will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking the individual's consent unless authorised or requested by law. The office takes responsible steps to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or destruction. Leisure Networks will only collect personal information as required by law.

Disclosure of personal and health information will be in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Data Quality

Where Leisure Networks requires personal information to be collected, every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Information collected on individuals, staff, clients, Member Associations and associated companies is stored securely. Where information is stored off site, Leisure Networks has confidentiality agreements with the archival suppliers in place. All such suppliers are screened to ensure that they maintain security and confidentiality requirements.

Health information is retained for a minimum of seven (7) years following the last occasion on which a service is provided. Where information was first collected while the individual was a child, it is retained until he/she is twenty five (25) years of age or for seven (7) years, whichever is the greater.

Openness

Leisure Networks is open about the type of personal information collected and held and the ways in which it is used. A copy of this privacy statement is available on request from Leisure Networks.

Access and Correction

Where personal information is kept, the individual it relates to is entitled to access that record. The only exception to this is where Leisure Networks is required to deny access because providing it would be unlawful or not within the jurisdiction of relevant legislation.

Leisure Networks reserves the right to take reasonable steps to confirm that the individual seeking access to the information is the person to whom the information relates or is otherwise entitled to access it.

Leisure Networks is committed to responding to, and processing, access, and correction requests promptly.

Any health information collected by Leisure Networks will not be deleted during the period of time it is required to be held (refer above). Amendments or alterations to health information are recorded on a separate form and attached to the original file.

Identifiers

Leisure Networks may be required to collect an individual's identifiers such as a NDIS number for the provision of services. Where collected, these identifiers will only be disclosed to agencies as required by law.

Anonymity

Individuals who wish to gather information via telephone or by visiting our website whilst staying anonymous are welcome to do so provided that the disclosure of information requested does not involve personal information. In all cases, it will be necessary to verify that the person seeking access to information is the person to whom it relates or who is otherwise entitled to access it.

Trans-border Information Flows

Personal information is not normally transferred interstate or overseas. Any information that is will be transferred within guidelines outlined to the individual to whom it relates at the time it is collected or with his/her subsequent consent.

How to contact us and to register a complaint

If you have any concerns or queries about this privacy statement, or if you have reason to believe there is a breach of privacy regarding information Leisure Networks collects and holds about you, please contact Leisure Networks and direct these to:

Ph: 5224 9311
370 Moorabool Street
Geelong 3220

​We may be able to assist with an inquiry over the telephone but, if not, you will be asked to put your question or complaint in writing, and send to the above address. All written correspondence will be responded to promptly. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).​

Subscribe to our e-newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter to keep up to date with the latest news and events at Leisure Networks or submit a request for disability support services.